Sacha Inchi
The basis of our vegan cosmetics with vitamin E & linoleic acid

The basis of our natural cosmetics is the rich oil of the sacha inchi nut, also known as Inca nut. The plant originally comes from Peru, where its effects have been appreciated for thousands of years. In the western world, the Inchi nut slowly became known from the mid 90s of the last century. Since then it has made a real triumphant advance. This is mainly due to the high concentrations of linoleic acid and vitamin E, which make the oil so valuable. Sacha inchi is used in cosmetics, food production and medicine, where it is used against inflammation-related skin problems. We combine all the advantages of sacha inchi oil in our certified natural cosmetics.

Great effect with only few ingredients

The oil of the sacha inchi nut belongs to the best that nature has to offer in terms of beauty care. INCHI GOLD Natural Cosmetics has developed three high-quality care oils from this valuable oil. The particularly high concentration of linoleic acid and vitamin E ensures the unique effect.

When “composing” our care oils, our aim was to allow as much of the great properties of sacha inchi oil as possible to work in our natural cosmetics. We developed formulas that guarantee 50 % sacha inchi oil in each of our care oils. With as few additional precious vegetable oils as possible, we improved effect and retractability. In an experienced Munich-based natural cosmetics manufacturer we found our ideal development and production partner. The result of this fruitful cooperation are unique natural products.

Our cosmetic oils are optimally adapted to the respective skin area, suitable for combination, dry and normal skin. They are quickly absorbed and do not leave an oily film on the skin. Of course, all INCHI GOLD products are certified and free of mineral oils, parabens, silicones, palm oil and microplastics. They are dermatologically tested ("VERY GOOD"), 100 percent vegan and are produced without animal testing.

INCHI GOLD care oils are quickly absorbed and immediately leave a pleasant feeling

Linoleic acid - cares, protects and repairs

The sacha inchi oil for INCHI GOLD products contains 90 percent unsaturated fatty acids, of which 39 percent are linoleic acid (Omega 6). It is considered one of the most effective anti-aging substances known. Among other things, linoleic acid ensures that the transepidermal water loss of the skin is contained - moisture remains in the skin, it looks plumper and smoother. And: The substance is considered effective against hyperpigmentation (age spots).

Scientists also attribute to linoleic acid the ability to maintain and even repair the skin barrier. Linoleic acid is also used in medicine to combat inflammation-related skin problems such as neurodermatitis and itching.

Protection against free radicals with plenty of vitamin E

But sacha inchi oil for INCHI GOLD Natural cosmetics can do more: with 31.5 milligrams of vitamin E per 100 grams, it is extraordinarily rich in this powerful antioxidant. It protects the skin from free radicals, moisturises the horny layer and retains moisture. This leads to a natural "closure" of the skin barrier.  Our cosmetics therefore do not need mineral oils and silicones.

Vitamin E promotes the cell regeneration of the skin and is particularly good for mature skin. It helps to close small cracks in the weakening uppermost skin layer - the skin becomes more resistant, harmful substances have a harder time penetrating and accelerate the skin aging process.

The harvested nut - delivery and quality control

History of the sacha inchi nut, Inca nut, mountain peanut

The seed of the sacha inchi plant has many names. Its most common name today was actually given by the Incas. In Quechua, the language of the South American people, "Sacha" means mountain or hill, "Inchi" is the peanut. Botanically, the plant belongs to the genus Plukenetia, named after the English naturalist Charles Plukenet. Its full Latin name is Plukenetia Volubilis.

The Plukenetia Volubilis belongs to the spurge family - and, as its name suffix Volubilis indicates, it always wants to reach for the sky. The scaffolding on which it climbs must be up to three meters high. The plant only feels comfortable at altitudes between 500 and 1500 metres, temperatures between ten and 36 degrees are fine. It loves acidic soils and needs irrigation as well as drainage.

Ayya Jhupo harvesting the sacha inchi nuts

Laborious harvest & complex manual work

About five months after the seeds are planted, the plant shows its pretty flowers, and after nine months the first fruits can be harvested. However, the plant does not like to give these away - they have to be laboriously picked by hand at a clear height. In each of the four to seven lobes of the three to five centimeter large seed capsule, which is reminiscent of star anise, there is a solitary treasure: a 1.5 to two centimeter small nut. 

At 0.8 to 1.4 grams, it is a true lightweight - but it can still be considered a hard nut. Its firm shell is extremely difficult to crack - and only when this is done the oil-bearing kernel of the sacha inchi nut is exposed. We use only flawless nut kernels for our INCHI GOLD products. In a gentle process, they are cold-pressed by hand and the oil obtained is bottled.

Featured in